Mark Labbett Brand Ambassador

PRIVACY POLICY – Updated Jan 2022

Looking to opt out of contact? Click here to remove yourself: https://preferences.switcheroo.co.uk/

Contact us at [email protected]

We, Proper Leads, (parent company of switcheroo.co.uk) are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. Throughout this policy, we refer to your personal information as your “data”.

Proper Leads Ltd is the Data Controller, we are legally responsible for how your information is stored and processed. In some situations, we are Joint Data Controller with our partners. We will ensure that we have appropriate Data Sharing Agreements in place to clearly define roles and responsibilities when processing your data.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email at: [email protected] or by post to: Proper Leads Ltd 63/66 Hatton Garden, London EC1N 8LE.

You may also contact us by telephone or by completing a contact form here: www.properleads.co.uk/contact.

We are registered in England and Wales under company registration number 12323725. Our registered office address is: Proper Leads, 66 Hatton Garden, Holborn, London EC1N 8LE.

We are licensed by the Information Commissioner’s Office to collect and process consumer data. Our ICO Number is: ZA755016.

Your Data Rights

You can control, access or restrict the use of your data, and you have rights under this policy. You can withdraw your consent (opt-out) for us or our partners to contact you at any time. Furthermore, you can request: a copy of your data (subject access request); request us to amend your data; request for us to restrict your data; and request for us to erase your data. All your rights under this policy will be provided free of charge and within one month. Please use our contact details above to exercise any of your rights

Why We Require Your Data

We obtain personal information from you. When you provide your information to us, you consent for us to use your personal information to:

  • Provide the services requested by you, namely to hold negotiations in relation to ours or our partners services & products by  Telephone, SMS, Email or Whatsapp;
  • To respond to any queries you may have;
  • To protect our business and yours from any illegal activities; and
  • Administer our website, including ensuring that we can enable your use of the services on our website (including enquiries and complaints about our website) and improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.
  • To contact you by sms, email, phone or post with relevant marketing material.
  • To share your information with our selected partners after a minimum of 30 days has passed since your first opt in. A list of our partners can be found in the text below.

Keeping You Updated

We will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email and social media about our relevant content, products and services including information, tailored offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on. We market on the basis of legitimate interest and in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business. You can opt-out at any time and we will make this easy for you to do within each communication.

What Data Do We Collect?

We collect, store and use the following kinds of your data:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);
  • information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to the supply of our services;
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering (including name, address, email address and/or telephone number);
  • any usernames or identifiers on social media that you directly supply to us; and
  • any other information that you choose to send to us.

When Do We Collect Your Data?

  • When you visit our websites, submit information or speak us on the phone.
  • When you purchase a product or service or enter into negotiations to do so
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means
  • When you book any kind of appointment with us or book to attend an event, for example a meeting to discuss an opportunity.
  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.
  • Any individual may access personal data related to them, including opinions. So if your comment or review includes information about the Partner who provided that service, it may be passed on to them if requested.
  • When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.
  • We may collect data from publicly-available sources where you have given your consent for them to share information publicly such as online directories or LinkedIn.
  • We retain your data for a maximum of 180 days. After 180 days your data will remain dormant in our system for regulatory reasons, it will be kept secure and not shared with any third party.

Recipients of Your Data

We process your data as you have directed.

To allow us to provide our services to you, the following third parties provide critical functions to our business and will process your personal information as directed by us and in accordance with strict data security arrangements:

  • Our Systems and IT: we use third party firms who provide essential storage arrangements, software and support to our infrastructure;
  • Our Suppliers: we may be required to provide your data to our suppliers to provide our services to you. For example, we use a data processor to send you email correspondence on our behalf; and
  • Our Regulators: we may be required to provide your data to our Regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Your information may be shared between brands that fall under the proper leads ltd group which you may have engaged with including switcheroo.me, switcheroo.co.uk & switchfish.co.uk.

We may share your data or contact information with our third party partners for services of interest to you namely broadband, mobile and energy comparison services only on the contact methods you have chosen to be contacted by. We have carefully selected our third parties due to their commitment to keeping your data safe and their adherence to data protection requirements. We will not share your details with any more than 1 party every 30 days for marketing purposes. The data processors we work with for which you agree for us to share your data with include the following:

  1. Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  2. Google – Google Analytics [Privacy Policy – https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
  3. Hotjar – To record information about visitors to our website and their journey
  4. Professional advisers including lawyers and insurers who provide consultancy
  5. Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets
  6. Third parties as required to run our business and provide our services to our Business Partners
  7. Our Business Partners, and other third-parties, who we identify when we collect your details or when you submit your information and give us consent to share your details with these companies
  8. We may share your data with our partners who will contact you to offer their services
  9. Switch Experts – You can find more details about how Switch Experts will use your data here https://switchexpertsdeal.co.uk/privacy-policy-2/
  10. ESB Energy – You can find more details about how ESB Energy will use your data here https://www.esbenergy.co.uk/privacy
  11. V4 Consumer – You can find more details about how V4 Consumer will use your data here https://www.v4consumer.co.uk/privacy-policy
  12. Shell Energy – Shell Energy House, Westwood Way, Westwood Business Park, Coventry, CV4 8HS.
  13. Consumer Choices, of Unit 7, Callflex Business Park, Wath upon Dearne, Rotherham S63 7EF and Money Expert of 6 The Parks, Newton-le-Willows WA12 0JQ. https://consumer-choices.co.uk/privacy-policy
  14. Money Expert. ME Expert Limited, registered in England. Registered Number 10120411. Registered office is at Suite D2, the Quadrant, Mercury Court, Chester, Cheshire, CH1 4QR. https://www.moneyexpert.com/privacy-policy/
  15. besmartuk.com is a trading style of Be Smart Holdings LTD. Company number 11823241 – Streate Place, St Peters Road, Bournemouth, BH12LT.
  16. The Consumer Helpline Limited – Floor 3, Princess House, Princess Way, Swansea, SA1 3LW. Company number 09881508O2,
  17. O2. Company Number: 1743099, 260 Bath Road, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 4DX, Privacy Policy: https://www.o2.co.uk/termsandconditions/privacy-policy, Marketing Channel: Telephone & SMS, Verticals: Telecoms
  18. Three Mobile, Hutchison 3G Limited, Company Number: 03885486, Great Brighams Mead, 1 Vastern Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 8DJ, Privacy Policy: http://www.three.co.uk/privacy_safety ,Marketing Channel: Telephone, Verticals: Warranty, White Goods, Insurance
  19. Lead365 Limited (https://www.lead365.co.uk/privacy-policy/) Registered address – Suite 3, Sanctus House, Olympus Park, Gloucester, GL2 4DH. Company registered number: 09973434. Data Protection Licence: ZA214185
  20. Utilita Energy Limited, of Hutwood Court, Bournemouth Road, Chandler’s Ford, Eastleigh SO53 3QB, registered in England – 04849181 – and with VAT number: 823818422. https://utilita.co.uk/terms Marketing channel: Home energy, telephone.
  21. ScottishPower Energy Retail, Data Protection, 320 St Vincent Street, Glasgow G2 5AD. Registered company number: SC193794 https://www.scottishpower.co.uk/legal/privacy-policy
  22. Interactive Results LTD (ICO registration number – ZA085098) of Erskine House, Clydebank, Glasgow, G812DR. company number: SC487971. http://www.interactiveresults.co.uk/privacy-policy
  23. SO Energy limited. Company number: 09263295. Registered Address: 107 Power Road, London, W4 5PY. https://www.so.energy/privacy. FCA Regulated no.935278 Marketing channel: Home energy, telephone.
  24. ChooseLeads Ltd. 7 Bell Yard, London, WC2A 2JR. (Company Registration: 08241795) ICO number: ZA031580. Privacy policy: https://www.so.energy/privacy Marketing channel: Home energy, telephone.
  25. ABI Business Services Limited trading as V4 Consumer. Address: Cash’s Business Centre 228 Widdrington Road, Coventry CV1 4PB. Company number: 8865269. Privacy policy: https://www.v4consumer.co.uk/privacy-policy. Marketing channel: Home energy, telephone
  26. italk Affiliate Telecommunications, trading as italk. Company no: 06403147, registered office: 44 Springfield Road, Horsham, West Sussex, RH12 2PD. Privacy policy: https://www.italktelecom.co.uk/privacy-policy. Marketing channel: Home broadband, telephone.
  27. Hazelnut London Ltd. Registered office: 14 Meredyth Road, London, England, SW13 0DY. Company number 10369814. Privacy policy: https://www.switchcraft.co.uk/privacy/. Purposes of automatic energy switching.
  28. Talk Talk PLC, Registered office: Soapworks, Ordsall Lane, Salford, M5 3TT. Company number: 07105891. Privacy policy: www.new.talktalk.co.uk/legal/privacy-policy
  29. Strophe Ltd. Registered Office: Suite 303, Building 1000 Lakeside North Harbour, Western Road, Portsmouth, England, PO6 3EN. Privacy Policy: https://www.stropheclaims.co.uk/p
  30. Utility Warehouse Ltd affiliates, operating under Peter Atkins, Registered office: 12 Pendle Grove, Royton Oldham OL2 5HN, ICO number: ZB335198. Marketing channel: broadband, energy and mobile. Privacy policy: https://uw.co.uk/legal/privacy-customer
  31. Prominent Contact Ltd trading as InFynd.com is registered in England and Wales with number: 12150394. Suite 32, Gateshead International Business Centre, Mulgrave Terrace, Gateshead, England, NE8 1AN. Privacy policy: https://www.infynd.com/privacy-policy/. Marketing communications: telephone
  32. Bec Consultants LTD. Unit 7 Warren Park Way, Leicester LE19 4SA. Company number: 08022277. Privacy policy: www.bec-consultants.co.uk/privacy-policy. Marketing communications: telephone.
  33. LOVE ENERGY SAVINGS.COM LIMITED. Unit 2, Springfield Court, Summerfield Rd, Bolton BL3 2NT. Company number: 06322305. Privacy policy: https://www.loveenergysavings.com/privacy-policy. Marketing communications: telephone.
  34. ResQ Limited. Criterion House, 75-81 George Street, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU1 3BA. Company number: 07711754. Privacy policy: https://resqcs.co.uk/company-policy. Marketing communications: telephone.
  35. Aquirs ltd. 1 Rockfield Business Park, Old Station Drive, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL53 0A. Company number 12199595. Privacy policy: https://www.acquirz.co.uk/legal-notice.  Marketing communications: telephone, email.
  36. Business Utility Group Ltd. Registered office address is The Hive, Derby House, 12 Winckley Square, Preston, Lancashire, PR1 3JJ. Company number: 10428730. ICO registration number: ZA211853. Marketing communication:telephone
  37. En3rgy Group Limited. Criterion House, 75-81 George Street, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU. Company number: 14234317. Privacy policy: https://bouncerenewables.co.uk/privacy-policy. Marketing communications: telephone.
  38. Prestige Telecom group limited. Units E3-E5, Heritage Way, Gosport, Hampshire, England, PO12 4BG. Company number: 09078091. Privacy policy: www.prestigetelecomgroup.co.uk/privacy-policy. Marketing communications: telephone/sms/email.
  39. HomeShield Direct Limited. A company registered in England and Wales. Registered number 10175420 whose registered office is at 168 Church Road, Hove, BN3 2DL.
    https://homeshielddirect.co.uk/privacy-policy/
  40. King Of The North Group Limited. Bonded Warehouse, 18 Lower Byrom Street, Manchester, England, M3 4AP
  41. Card Saver Limited. Postal address: Unit 2 Darwin Court, Hawking Place, Blackpool, Lancashire FY2 0JN. Registered company number: 09188754. https://www.card-saver.co.uk/privacy-policy/
  42. EXPRESS MORTGAGES. Wigan Investment Centre, Waterside Drive, Wigan, WN3 5BA. Company number: 05167662. Privacy policy: https://www.expressmortgages.co.uk/privacy-policy/
  43. Embracecx ltd. Company number 11277770. 12 Bradley Road, Milford On Sea, Lymington, Hampshre, England, SO41 0AZ. Privacy policy: https://www.embracecx.co.uk/
  44. Be Money Savvy LTD. Company number: 08484524. 4th Floor, St George’s House, 56 Peter Street, Manchester, M2 3NQ. Privacy Policy: https://www.bemoneysavvy.co.uk/privacy-policy/
  45. local telecom ltd. No. 2 Silkwood Office Park, Fryers Way, Wakefield, West Yokshire, WF5 9TJ. Company number 13176230. Privacy policy: https://www.co.uktelecom.co.uk/privacy-policy/
  46. Diesel emissions claims c/o ID Tech Solutions Ltd. Company number 12142451. Unit 26g Springfield Commercial Centre, Bagley Lane, Farsley, Leeds, England, LS28 5LY. Privacy policy: https://www.idtechsolutions.co.uk/
  47. Wowcher Limited – Wowcher Limited Dalston Works, 69 Dalston Lane, London, United Kingdom, E8 2NG. Company number 04264984. Privacy policy: https://www.wowcher.co.uk/page/privacypolicy.
  48. Fairweather group ltd. Company number 12783771. Unit 2a Crown Business Park, Cowm Top Road, Rochdale, England, OL11 2PU. Privacy Policy: https://www.fairweatherclaims.co.uk/privacy-policy/
  49. Contact Labs Group Limited – Registered address: 92 Wellington Road South, Stockport, England, SK1 3UH. Company number: 13171473. Privacy Policy: https://contactlabs.co.uk/privacy-policy/
  50. Data Enhancement Solutions Ltd. – Registered address: Albany Chambers, 26 Bridge Road East, Welwyn Garden City, Herts, AL7 1HL. Company number: 12645163. Privacy Policy: https://dataenhancementsolutions.co.uk/privacy
  51. County Broadband Limited – Registered address: Old Bourchiers Hall, New Road, Aldham, Colchester, Essex, CO6 3QU. Company number: 04666043. Privacy Policy: https://countybroadband.co.uk/terms/privacy-policy/
  52. Other software and service providers we use to provide our services
  53. We may also share your information with other third party data processors we work with after a minimum of 30 days has passed since your first opt in data submission under the lawful basis of legitimate interest for financial or consumer money savng products. You agree that by submitting your contact details to us you are interested in receiving a call about saving on these products such as broadband, energy, mobiles, finance & other and agree to be contacted to talk about these services. More information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at [email protected] or doing it yourself at preferences.switcheroo.co.uk.

Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and is stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. Please view our Cookie Policy which details how we use cookies on this website.

You may also wish to visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ for further information.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Third Party Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes, although anything that will affect you will be communicated to you.

Complaints

We are Regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in respect of our obligations to protect personal data. You have the right to make a complaint about our use of your data to the ICO, who will investigate this on your behalf. The ICO will only investigate complaints made within three months of your last contact with us. You can contact the ICO through their website: https://ico.org.uk or by telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Proper Leads Ltd is the data controller. You have a right to request your details to be suppressed or removed from our systems for any reason. To do so please contact our data protection officer or for any other reason on the below contact details.

Contact details of our data protection officer:

Proper Leads

66 Hatton Garden,

London EC1N 8LE

[email protected]

The Consumer Rights Act 2015

What is happening?

The Consumer Rights Act came into force on 1 October 2015. The law is now clearer and easier to understand, meaning that consumers can buy and businesses can sell to them with confidence. On the rare occasions when problems arise, disputes can now be sorted out more quickly and cheaply. Alternative Dispute Resolution, for example through an Ombudsman, offers a quicker and cheaper way of resolving disputes than going through the courts. The changes are relevant to all consumers and every business which sells directly to them.

UK consumers spend £90 billion a month. Transparent rights will help them to make better choices when they buy and save them time and money.

What do I need to know?

The Consumer Rights Act came into force on 1 October 2015 which meant from that date new consumer rights became law covering:

  • what should happen when goods are faulty;
  • what should happen when digital content is faulty;
  • how services should match up to what has been agreed, and what should happen when they do not, or when they are not provided with reasonable care and skill;
  • unfair terms in a contract;
  • what happens when a business is acting in a way which isn’t competitive;
  • written notice for routine inspections by public enforcers, such as Trading Standards; and
  • greater flexibility for public enforcers, such as Trading Standards, to respond to breaches of consumer law, such as seeking redress for consumers who have suffered harm.

Most of these changes were important updates to existing laws. But two new areas of law were also introduced.

  • For the first time rights on digital content have been set out in legislation. The Act gives consumers a clear right to the repair or replacement of faulty digital content, such as online film and games, music downloads and e-books. The law here had been unclear and this change has brought us up to date with how digital products have evolved.
  • There are now also new, clear rules for what should happen if a service is not provided with reasonable care and skill or as agreed. For example, the business that provided the service must bring it into line with what was agreed with the customer or, if this is not practical, must give some money back.

The Consumer Rights Act 2015 stands alongside Regulations to create a greatly simplified body of consumer law. Taken together, they set out the basic rules which govern how consumers buy and businesses sell to them in the UK.

And, what about Alternative Dispute Resolution?

Alternative Dispute Resolution is now available to all businesses to help when a dispute with a consumer cannot be settled directly. Before the Consumer Rights Act became law, this service had only been available in certain sectors. A business which is involved in a dispute will now need to make the consumer aware of a relevant certified Alternative Dispute Resolution provider. The business should also let the consumer know whether or not they are prepared to use the Alternative Dispute Resolution provider to deal with the dispute. However, a business does not have to use Alternative Dispute Resolution unless it operates in a sector where existing legislation makes it mandatory (for example, financial services).

What should I do?

The new laws mean you should be able to learn much more easily what your rights entitle you to and what they don’t. You should bear in mind your rights when you research purchases and when you decide between providers. You should be clear where to go for more information in advance of a purchase and what to do if a problem arises.

Citizens Advice is now the primary source of information and advice on these new laws for consumers through its Consumer Service. The helplines are open Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm. They are not open on bank holidays.

Your Consumer Rights

1. obtain access to your personal data;

2. receive information about us and the purposes for which we process your personal data;

3. prevent processing which may cause you damage or distress;

4. object to direct marketing and select the contact channels by which we market

5. object to purely automated decision-making in certain cases;

6. you have the right to seek compensation through the civil courts for a breach of a data controller’s obligations;

7. ask us to correct any errors and/or delete the information we hold ;

8. Be forgotten by requesting all personal data collected from you, by us, be deleted completely from our database, systems and servers*;

9. opt out of any further contact by us or selected brand partners or sponsors;

10. Be notified in the event of a data breach, where data lost or stolen involves your personal data; and

11. Write to, report, or complain to your relevant supervisory authority, depending on your EU Member State (example, for UK data subjects, it is the ICO).

If you would like to amend/delete details or contact us in relation to the above, please contact using the ‘Contact Us’ page.

(*) We may reserve the right to retain personal data where a reasonable expectation exists in order to fulfill an obligation. This may include suppression, ie. to “block” future communications received by request of the data subject, a regulatory authority or by law. In this event, the data subject will be informed accordingly of our reliance on this expectation(s).

Copyright 2019© Proper Leads Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Company no: 12323725